Friday, February 24, 2012

Bunkie Update

It has been about a month now
since Bunkie had surgery on her little doggy ACL

(seriously- how gross is this?)

So far she seems to be ok
You can see that her other leg is hurting her
(as it needs surgery too)
and she's got this new funky fur cut

But it is soooooo nice to have everyone home again
I love my babies.


  1. yeah!! I'm happy to hear she is home with you!!

  2. I love your blog - and arent you just the cutest! I wish we had adopted a shelter dog sometimes - unf around here they are ALL staffs - who I know can be lovely dogs but the dog fighting just makes me really nervous. We went to Battersea so many times before we got Archie and every time it was just so sad :(

    I adore the idea of being a sarcastic buddhist BTW! :)

  3. Awww your dog is adorable! I hate seeing dog in cones, but they're also so stinkin' cute!

  4. OMG...I am so happy I found your blog! I have an American Bulldog that has to go through the same thing. It is so nice to hear that you have been through it, and to see what the surgery aftermath looks like. My vet told me that this is a very common injury these days. We need to schedule our surgery in the very near future.

    What worries me is, how do we keep our dog still during the recover process (we have 2 other dogs,and they all play)? I would love to hear what you did. I wish you pup a very speedy recovery. She is a beauty.